was successfully added to your cart.
All Posts By

Script Pipeline

10th Great Movie Idea Contest Results

By | Great Movie Idea Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

The Jersey Tapes by Pierce Vaughn & Steven Freeman

PiercePierce Vaughn is a British-American filmmaker who was born in France and raised in Germany. He has Swedish, Portuguese, Russian, Brazilian and Scottish ancestors. Today, he lives on the island of Borneo in faraway Indonesia.

In 2009, he graduated from Berlin’s Broadcast School for Audio Visual Media Design, working in German television as editor and motion graphics designer. That same year, he and his brother moved to Borneo, Indonesia, where they started Borneo Productions International (BPI), a film production company that went on to produce numerous documentary films about environmental and social issues. Clients include the BBC, United Nations, Channels NewsAsia, and multiple others. His film company has won several awards, including a Peabody Award shortlisting. Pierce has written numerous scripts, directed several short films, and supports young filmmakers in Borneo develop their passion for film.

After meeting Steven Freeman in 2014 and developing the idea The Jersey Tapes, they both knew they had an unbelievable story that needed to be told to a large audience.


StevenSteven Freeman is an American photographer from New Jersey with a love for travel and adventure. If he’s not in his hometown of Ventnor, he’s likely taking dodgy canoe trips up the jungle rivers of Borneo or shooting lions in Tanzania with his DSLR.

Steve graduated in 2004 from the University of Miami, majoring in photojournalism and cultural anthropology. In 2014, Steven traveled to Indonesia for a teaching job, where he met filmmaker Pierce Vaughn. With a shared passion for horror movies, Steve and Pierce started developing the idea The Jersey Tapes–a stranger-than-fiction story based on true events from Steve’s years as a teenager growing up in New Jersey. They believe they are on to creating something dark and authentic.

Runners-Up

Death Warrant by Scott McCloud

Untitled Comedy by Leigh Smith

8th Great TV Show Idea Contest Results

By | Great TV Show Idea Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

Awake the Sinners by Jessica Romagnoli

JessicaRomoagnoliJessica Romagnoli was born in Bologna, Italy. As a kid, she grew up developing a huge passion for lasagne and books–and the latter encouraged her to start writing short stories and a novel she’ll finish one day (as she’s promised to its characters a long time ago).

During high school, she became a “proper nerd” and spent many Saturday nights doing movie and TV series marathons with her friends. In July 2014, she graduated from the Alma Mater University of Bologna with a BA in Literature and Media Studies, and moved to the UK to learn the craft of screenwriting at the London Film School.

After graduating, she attended a three-month workshop held by the LFS – “Continuing and Serial TV Drama: How It Works and How to Write It,” with Neil Arksey as tutor. In the Spring-Summer 2016, she worked as an intern at the Amber Entertainment Production Company in London.

Awake the Sinners was the feature project she graduated with during the Screenwriting MA at the London Film School, a story she then shaped into a TV series pitch.

Runners-Up

The Fox by Kevin Leahy

Manimals by Jesse Nowakowski

June 2016 Script Sales

By | Script Sales

ralph-headretina_f6ef0c9btumblr_static_efdax0l92ps08o0wgkcok4wckfirst-blood-sylvester-stallone-rambo

June was a good month for spec scripts across all genres. First up was Lucas Carter’s action/comedy The Gun Show. The script, which follows a cop who wakes up after a 20-year coma and is assigned to investigate the death of his old partner, was picked up by Paramount. STX Entertainment and Getaway Productions are teaming to produce 17 Bridges, a detective thriller written by Adam Mervis. Thunder Road Pictures acquired two properties in June: the spy action/drama Burn Run, written by Mitchell LaFortune and based on real events, and Trigger Warning, described as a female version of First Blood and written by Josh Olson and John Brancato. Matthew Orton’s political thriller Reason of State is moving forward with Black Bear Pictures, Silvertown Films, and Wildgaze Films. The supernatural thriller Mary, written by Anthony Jaswinski, found a home at Tooley Productions and EMJAG Productions. Finally, Moonfall, a disaster spec written by Roland Emmerich, Harald Kloser, and Spenser Cohen about a mission to stop the moon from hurtling into Earth, will move forward at Universal Pictures after a competitive bidding war. Emmerich is set to direct.

Other script sales:

– Bad Robot/J.J. Abrams to produce Pamela Pettler’s animated heist comedy The Flamingo Affair. Abrams will also direct.

– Phil Johnston and Rich Moore to write the sequel Wreck-It Ralph 2 for Disney.

– Blaise Hemingway to adapt The Gates for DreamWorks, based on the first novel in John Connolly’s trilogy.

– Morgan Spurlock to write/direct the adaptation of Can I Go Now, a biography of superagent Sue Mengers.

– Michael Sheen to write, direct, and star in the adaptation of the true-story graphic novel Green River Killer for Dark Horse Entertainment.

– Adam McKay’s Bad Blood (based on the life of Elizabeth Holmes) moving forward at Legendary Pictures and Gary Sanchez Productions. McKay to also direct, Jennifer Lawrence to star and produce.

– Anders Holm’s Game Over, Man!, an action/comedy described as Die Hard in a hotel, is moving forward at Netflix. Based on a story by Holm and his Workaholics costars Adam Devine, Blake Anderson, and Kyle Newacheck. Anderson, Devine, and Holm to star, and Newacheck to direct.

2016 Screenwriting Contest Results

By | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai

Matteo R. Bernardini was born in Milan, Italy, 32 years ago. He studied American literature at the Università Statale, Milan and has a Masters in Screenwriting from the University of the Sacred Heart, Milan. He worked asmatteorbernardini entertainment critic for the news website IlSussidiario.net and wrote a weekly column for the national newspaper Pubblico.

He has been a staff writer on TV documentaries and variety shows, which have aired on both RAI and Mediaset national networks. He has written for the network TV drama Agrodolce and the cable sitcom Talent High-School.

In 2011 he followed Australian director Anna McGrath to her homeland (she knows about it, don’t worry–she even married him) and has been living there ever since.

There, he started writing features. His first feature script won first prize in the Italian screenwriting competition at the Fiuggi Film Festival (2013). His second script, Cinderella Must Die, co-written with Australian screenwriter Penelope Chai, won the 2016 Script Pipeline competition. So far so good.

Penelope Chai studied cinema at the University of Melbourne before hitting the road, living and working in London, Edinburgh, Sydney, Amsterdam, Honiara, and Kakadu. She’s been nominated for three Australian Writers Guild penelopechaiAwards, for the feature film Mary, Mary (2016), the short She was She (2014), and documentary Love & Fury (2013). Mary, Mary also won the John Hinde Award for Best Unproduced Science Fiction Feature.

She’s writing an online series, Other People’s Problems, which will screen on Australia’s ABC in 2017. She’s also working on a science-fiction feature set thirty years after a plague has wiped out all the women. And she’s about to travel to China for a feature film project set in an empty city in Inner Mongolia.

A couple of years ago, Matteo pitched Penelope the idea of a revisionist Cinderella story. Penelope was immedia tely on board, armed and ready to dismantle Cinderella’s false mythology and give her stepsisters a voice. The result is Cinderella Must Die, an action-adventure set eight years after happily ever after.

Runner Up

The Coat by Ross Saxon

Finalists

Alternate Ending by Michael Noonan
Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
Becoming Bessie by C. Paloma Martinez
Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai
CMYK by Stacia Black & Matt Ferrone
The Coat by Ross Saxon
Control Room by Gabriel Dowick & Ben Phelps
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Martin Robinson
Death Of An Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
The Dragon Run by Bradley Stryker
#Escape by Michael Noonan
Halfway by Lukas Hassel
Inward by Tyler Theofilos
The Losing Kind by Ben Watts & Ivan Kander
Metronome by Ben Jones & Samuel Cheung
Sargent by Julia Batavia
Slut by Nadeem Siddiqui
Suicide Run by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Sunburst by Mark Wilson & Chris Retts
We Were Here by Noelle Liljedahl

Semifinalists

#Escape by Michael Noonan
1:58 by Mark Allen
All the Tiny Dancers by Ryan Vaughn
Alternate Ending by Michael Noonan
Alternates by Phil Hawkins
Artilect by Azhur Saleem
Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
Becoming Bessie by C. Paloma Martinez
Blind Pursuit by Debi Yazbeck
The Bullshit Boys by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai
CMYK by Stacia Black & Matt Ferrone
The Coat by Ross Saxon
Congratulations, You’re Divorced! by Michael Felker
Control Room by Gabriel Dowick & Ben Phelps
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Martin Robinson
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Dirty Girl by Joe Steenburgh & Daniel Blair
The Dragon Run by Bradley Stryker
Dustwun by Eric Nelson, Aidan McGlaze, & Adrian Bonenberger
Exxie by Jason Vaughn
The Fake by Samuel Laskey
The Groundlings by William Prenetta
Halfway by Lukas Hassel
Hemophilia by Guy Polin
Inward by Tyler Theofilos
The Last Account of Boss Tweed by Darren Ursino
The Losing Kind by Ben Watts & Ivan Kander
Metronome by Ben Jones & Samuel Cheung
Necessary Madness by Jenn Crowell
Oliver Clark and the Future Unknown by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Omakase (Chef’s Choice) by Matt Tassone
Open 24 Hours by James F Napoli
The Other Boys of Summer by C. Craig Patterson
Penny Finch by Kelly Beck-Byrnes
Q Town by James Amicucci & Megan Amicucci
Sargent by Julia Batavia
The Savage Land by Jesus Celaya
Slut by Nadeem Siddiqui
Suicide Run by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Sunburst by Mark Wilson & Chris Retts
Surge by James K.M. Watts
Ted Will Return Shortly by Daniel Ochwat
Thembi by Tom Glasson
Wagon Trip by Mark Murphy
We Were Here by Noelle Liljedahl
Wilifer by Erik Michael Schill

Quarterfinalists

1:58 by Mark Allen
#Escape by Michael Noonan
All the Tiny Dancers by Ryan Vaughn
Alternate Ending by Michael Noonan
Alternates by Phil Hawkins
American Dodge by Adam Barish
Amok by Sven Mund
Artilect by Azhur Saleem
Awkworld by Colin Costello
Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
Becoming Bessie by C. Paloma Martinez
Bethlehem City by Nile Cappello
Blind Pursuit by Debi Yazbeck
Blood Beauty by James Watts
The Bullshit Boys by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Brood X by Michael Phillip Cash
By Noble Means by Stephen Elwain Barber
Charming by Tom Albanese & Christopher Jones
Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai
CMYK by Stacia Black & Matt Ferrone
Coastal Eddie by Ryan Gorman
The Coat by Ross Saxon
Cold Abandon by Matthew O’Connell
Congratulations, You’re Divorced! by Michael Felker
Control by Christopher Blum
Control Room by Gabriel Dowick & Ben Phelps
Cornered by Linda Feferman
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Martin Robinson
Dago Harlem by Chris Caleo
Dazzle Land by James Loos & Steve Schoen
Dead Inside by Elizabeth Rogers
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Delirium by Lee Roy Kunz & Isaac Bauman
Dirty Girl by Joe Steenburgh & Daniel Blair
The Dragon Run by Bradley Stryker
Dustwun by Eric Nelson, Aidan McGlaze, & Adrian Bonenberger
Etched on Me by Jenn Crowell
The Extinction Rule by Randall Greenland
Exxie by Jason Vaughn
Facsimile by Gary Makin
The Fake by Samuel Laskey
The Farm by Michelle Daniel
Fig by Alex George Pickering
Forgiving Evil by Michael Scherer
Four out of Five by Michael Felker
Fragile Sky by Percival Pasquin Jr
The Game Girls by Thesy Surface
The Groundlings by William Prenetta
Grace in the West by Odin Ozdil
Grimm Reapers by Michael E. Berg
Halfway by Lukas Hassel
Hemophilia by Guy Polin
Inward by Tyler Theofilos
Itch of the Seventh by Rob Carpenter
Julie 2.0 by Dwayne Conyers
The Last Account of Boss Tweed by Darren Ursino
The Losing Kind by Ben Watts & Ivan Kander
Metronome by Ben Jones & Samuel Cheung
Mind’s Eye by Arno Hazebroek & D.L.C. Heslop
Nanopirate by Ravi Satchi
Necessary Madness by Jenn Crowell
Oliver Clark and the Future Unknown by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Omakase (Chef’s Choice)by Matt Tassone
Open 24 Hours by James F Napoli
The Other Boys of Summer by C. Craig Patterson
Penny Finch by Kelly Beck-Byrnes
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Q Town by James Amicucci & Megan Amicucci
Red Sand by Peter Hurd
Sanctuary by Thivanka R. Perera
Sargent by Julia Batavia
The Savage Land by Jesus Celaya
Scandalous by Matthew Fantaci
Skin in the Game by Rolf Potts
The Slide by Dennis Luu
Slipping into 50 by Dawn LeFever
Slut by Nadeem Siddiqui
South by Matt Brothers
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Spooked by Michael Berg
Spooked by Scott Ruane
Stem by Iqbal Ahmed
Stillwell by Michael Phillip Cash
Stone Drive by Sylvia Marie Llewellyn
Strange Relations by Christopher Matson
Street Jockeys by Colin Costello & Stephanie Jorden
The Suicide Code by Josh Barkey
Suicide Run by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Sunburst by Mark Wilson & Chris Retts
Surge by James K.M. Watts
Tech & Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Ted Will Return Shortly by Daniel Ochwat
Teton Reckoning by Debi Yazbeck
Thembi by Tom Glasson
Thunder & Iron by Brendan Casey
Wagon Trip by Mark Murphy
Wake Up Dead Man by Josh Covitt
We Are Kennedy by Dennis Luu
We Were Here by Noelle Liljedahl
Wheels by Jeremy Spektor & Jonathan Witz
Wilifer by Erik Michael Schill
Witches Protection Program by Michael Phillip Cash

2016 TV Writing Contest Results

By | TV Writing Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl

Tuxford

Kay’s an Arizonan who’s wandered west until she reached the ocean, peeling away her Northern Arizona University degree in Biology for a pen and paper.

A graduate of Chapman University’s Screenwriting MFA program, Kay co-created a one-on-one writing coach program through Writersstore.com. Also, just to say she did, she once baked 30 pies in 30 days.

Kay met Elizabeth Dahl in a writing group and they bonded over a mutual love of mimosas, pancakes, and history.

Knowing screenwriting was her life’s ambition, Elizabeth naturally attendedElizabethDahl Georgia Institute of Technology, where she earned a B.S. in International Affairs and African Politics. . . . Things started making more sense when she moved to Los Angeles in 2009. A good Southerner, Elizabeth has a deep love of history, which writing allows her to indulge. She supports her screenwriting habit as a writer for the online magazine, The Manual.

Kay and Elizabeth continue to delve into forgotten corners of history and write about the amazing lives they uncover.

Runner Up

The Mother by Laura Bensick

Laura BensickLaura discovered her writer’s voice while attending Washington University in St. Louis through two quite different writing mediums. . . .

She penned dark, emotional plays, including an autobiographical drama about mental health issues in her family, and she embraced lighter fare as the school’s romance columnist. Her passion for storytelling led her to obtain a MFA in Writing for Screen & Television from the University of Southern California. Later, Laura was accepted into the National Hispanic Media Coalition’s TV Writers Program, was a semi-finalist for the 2015 Disney/ABC Writing Program, a finalist at the 2015 Austin Film Festival, a finalist for the 2016 Tracking Board Launch Pad Pilots Competition, and a quarterfinalist in the PAGE International Screenwriting Awards.

While working on a recent slew of darker pieces, Laura has balanced things out by giving dating advice to TV characters in her blog: DatingAdviceforTVCharacters.tumblr.com.

Finalists

40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl
America’s Least Wanted by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Franchise by Diana Wright
Hello, I Live Here by Dani Messerschmidt
History’s Greatest Monster by Jon Bershad
The Mother by Laura Bensick
Sorostitute by Michael Sorce
Widows by Laura Bensick
Wildcat by Sam Cooke & Hussain Pirani

Semifinalists

40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl
America’s Least Wanted by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
The Auteur by Jason Skorski & Matt McHugh
Better Call Saul – Domingo by Jared Ronin
Blackish – The N-Word by Justin Carter
Blackmarsh by Katherine DiSavino
Calamity Meadows by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Citadel by George Ducker
Cluster F*ck by Jill Hoppe
Down and Out by Chase Kroll
Focus by Heidi Nyburg
Franchise by Diana Wright
Freaktown by Kyle Francis
Grand Hotel by Tara Pinley
Green Creek by Heidi Putallaz
Hello, I Live Here by Dani Messerschmidt
History’s Greatest Monster by Jon Bershad
Intelligents by Scott C. Reynolds
Leap by Chase Kroll
Lovecraft by Douglas Wolfe
Masters & Demons by Alexandra Segel
Metro Girl by Jennifer Jackson
The Mother by Laura Bensick
Recension by Richard Jones
Rise & Shine by Jessica Paine
Seaside Saints by Meghan Fitzmartin
Sorostitute by Michael Sorce
Sound Effect by Nick Camilleri & David Sanner Macfarlane
Tech & Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Widows by Laura Bensick
Wildcat by Sam Cooke & Hussain Pirani

Quarterfinalists

(Un)heroic by David Aaron Tripp & Brandon Zachary
40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl
A Millennial’s History of the United States by Christopher Harder
Ace Academy by Molly Driscoll
Acting Out by Jeremy Leder
Affluenza by Zach Dunn
American Generation by Andy Stewart & T’Lane Balue
America’s Least Wanted by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
The Auteur by Jason Skorski & Matt McHugh
Better Call Saul – Domingo by Jared Ronin
Blackish – The N-Word by Justin Carter
Blackmarsh by Katherine DiSavino
Blades by Heather Gornall
Bob’s Burgers – The Bobfather by Jon Schabl
Bog Walk by Dominique A. Holmes
Bronx, Inc. by Mario Moreno
By Any Means by Sabrina Almeida
Calamity Meadows by Benjamin Deeb & Graham Towers
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Citadel by George Ducker
Cluster F*ck by Jill Hoppe
The Comeback Kid by Jimmy Blackmon
Dirty Deeds by Mark Eccleston
Down and Out by Chase Kroll
El Rio by Michael Ray Escamilla & Davina Willett
Eulogists by Ron Marek and Amy Schwartz
Focus by Heidi Nyburg
Franchise by Diana Wright
Freaktown by Kyle Francis
Good Guys, Inc. by Troy Collins
Grand Hotel by Tara Pinley
Green Creek by Heidi Putallaz
Hall and Kovacs by Christopher Polisi
Hello, I Live Here by Dani Messerschmidt
History’s Greatest Monster by Jon Bershad
The Hunter by Angela Berliner
Impresario by Raj Balu
Intelligents by Scott C. Reynolds
The Invisible Rail by Jason Berman
Jackass Flats by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
Jerry the Cleaner by Jason Skorski
The Kindred by L.S. Garvey
Lakeview by Teresa Huang
Landers End by Jeremy D. Christensen
Leap by Chase Kroll
Los Ninos Sicarios by Rob Lambert
Lovecraft by Douglas Wolfe
Madam by Quinton Marquiss
Magickal by Shawn Linden
Mastermind by George Covic
Masters & Demons by Alexandra Segel
Matryoshka by Angela Berliner
Meet Marketing by Ross Gibby
Memento Moira by Cameron Pfhaler
Metro Girl by Jennifer Jackson
The Mother by Laura Bensick
My Life’s in Storage by Pam Susemiehl
Pixel Garden by Odin Ozdil
Recension by Richard Jones
Rise & Shine by Jessica Paine
Schooled by Madeline Brestal
Seaside Saints by Meghan Fitzmartin
The Seven by Nicklaus Alioto
Sorostitute by Michael Sorce
Sound Effect by Nick Cammilleri & David Sanner Macfarlane
Southwark by Kyle Francis
Spooky Church by Alex Ptak & Andrew Tavin
Tech & Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Theory of Evelyn by Rachelle Chartrand & Titus Heckel
Troy by Samuel Laskey
Under the Covers by Kayte Corrigan
Wayward Son by Bill Balas
Widows by Laura Bensick
Wildcat by Sam Cooke & Hussain Pirani