was successfully added to your cart.
Category

Screenwriting Contest Finalists

2018 Screenwriting Contest Results

By | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Quarterfinalists

…’Scape the Lightning Bolt! by Gary Morra
A Minor Rebellion by Lorraine Devon Wilke
A Writer’s Acts by Sam Wright
A Writer’s Pitch by Sam Wright
About Face by Brian Cox
Afrodeutsche by Gabrielle Gozo
Alieu the Dreamer by Quincy Ledbetter
All Living Things: The Story of Derek Black by Ben Lear
ARK Sleep by Thomas Anderson
B1 by Allison Begalman
Baggage by Ryan Elkins
Between the Raindrops by Jori Richman
Beyond Revolution by Neda Davarpanah
Bitter Cold by Noelle Roso
Blindsight by Benjamin Carroll
Blood Relative by Kevin Bachar
Blue On Blue by David Dasilma
Conspiracy by Zachary Wolff
Darryn the Bold and the Sword of Boldness by Justin Best
Dream Girl by Alexander Bradley
Duck on the Pond by Niki Sharirli
Dying Breeds by Lauren Fitzgerald
Easy Out by Melissa Osborne
Eden by Jean Barker
Encounters by Gary King
Face the Color by Matthew Viscuse
Family Secrets by Neda Davarpanah
Fiasco by Edward Klau
Final Girl by Hans Rodionoff
Follow the Leader by Devon Gillingham
Foreclosed by Alexandra Swenson
Fuck New Rome by Erik Sternberger
Germ by Niki Sharirli
Grand Theft Audio by Simon Fitzpatrick
Hailey by Shington Lamy
Heel by Edwin Mangassarian & Andrew Gray
Henchmen by Andrew Wood
Highway 83 by Anthony Rainone
Holy Days by Raanan Hershberg
Homegrown by Abhishek Raghavan
Junior by Peter Malone Elliott
Kindred by Kate Young and Kim Walker
Ladies and Gentlemen, Miss Ida Walker by Christopher Csont
Light in the Storm by Diana Densmore
Little Miss of Darke County: The Secret Origins of Annie Oakley by Gary Krebs
Long Road to Ruin by Zach Smith
Madrigal by Chance Muehleck
Me & Kip by Carlotta Harlan
Method by Louis Paxton & Laurie Nunn
Mnemovore by Hans Rodionoff
Molly by Justin Kwon
Murderabilia by Neil Krolicki
No Man’s Land by Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey Field
No Particular Place to Go by James Madejski
Numbers and Words by Grace Sherman
Panehaven by Josef Lemoine
Peter and the War by Katie Ennis
Picture You There by Matthew Marder
Put Your Hands In by Warner Wood
Red Velvet by Tom Radovich
Requiem by Daniel Abatan
Ritual X by Jonathan Chamis
Roger by Brendan Cleaves & Stuart Foreman
Rosie by Emily Prescott
Safe Word by Ariel Ehrlich
Shine a Light by Jordan Blilie
Sir Kevin by Randall Greenland
Sistahs 4 Lyfe by Sarah Lampert
Six Letter Word by Lisanne Sartor
Soul Doll by Mya Baker
The Aviatrix by Stephen Kelly
The Billings LP by Vandon Gibbs
The Body by David Brame
The Bums Next Door by Justin Krickovich
The Colt by Mason McEwen
The Crossing by Roger Hadfield
The Fight After by Gunnar Garrett
The Fool’s Errand by John Murphy & Chris Bramante
The Lean by Pearse Lehane
The Machiavellis by Tony Dunoyer
The Most Important Thing by Daniel Kuhlman
The Nighthawks by Tobin Addington
The Pixel Edge by Michael Felker
The Traveler by Jameel Saleem
The Witch of Pungo by J Darin Wales
This Close by Marc Messenger
Those Who Hear by Jerome Velinsky
Three Blind Mice by Kerry Dye
Treblinka by Andrew Knopp
Treed by Staci Greason & Joe Gironda
True Patriots by Valerie Bischoff
Truth Against the World by Denise Meyers
Unadorned by Adam Kamien
Unbalanced by Kerry Dye
Uncanny Valley by Tara Everhart
Uncanny by Niki Sharirli
Velocity by Tom Doganoglu
Willowport by Jess Ansik
Young, Black by Marcus Stricklin
Zero Dark Christmas by Michael Egan
Zero Visibility by Damon Furberg

2017 Screenwriting Contest Results

By | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

Getaway by Joshua Paul Johnson & Jamie Napoli

Joshua Paul Johnson is a writer, director, and sound editor working between Los Angeles and Albuquerque.

In 2014 he wrote the screenplay for the short film Tomorrow, which has screened at 27 festivals worldwide. It won the Audience Award for Best Overall Short Film at the 17th FilmOut San Diego LGBT Film Festival, the Audience Award at the Women and Minorities in Media Film Festival, as well as the Best Student Film Award at the Desperado LGBT Film Festival.

He won the Best Editing Award at the 2014 Women’s Independent Film Festival for his work as co-editor on the documentary Wheels: An American Dream (dir. Sara Joe Wolansky) as well as the award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound at the 2016 First Look Film Festival for the DGA award winning short The Lost City of Tomorrow (dir. Auden Bui.)

Recently, he completed a two year undertaking as Associate Supervising Sound Editor on the National Geographic feature documentary Jane (2018, dir. Brett Morgen) about the life of primatologist Jane Goodall.

The screenplay Getaway is his second feature collaboration with co-writer Jamie Napoli.

He holds an MFA in Production from the USC School of Cinematic Arts and BA in Economics from the University of Iowa.

Occasionally, he enjoys snuggling with his sassy orange tabby cat “Chief Marge Gunderson.”

Jamie Napoli is a writer and director from the exotic state of New Jersey. He received his BA from the University of Pennsylvania, where he spent his days writing screenplays, directing short films, binging the “mind-bending,” “foreign,” “quirky romance,” and “steamy thriller” categories on Netflix, and rowing crew. Unfortunately, this left very little time for actual schoolwork, so there was no six-figure Wall Street job waiting for him at graduation.

Instead, Jamie moved to Los Angeles to pursue an MFA from the USC School of Cinematic Arts. At USC, he produced the science fiction short film Limitless Potential, which premiered at the Comic-Con International Independent Film Festival, and directed the dramatic short film Still in San Pedro, which premiered at the USC First Look Film Festival. He was selected by USC and James Franco to co-write a feature film adaptation of Don Quixote, which premiered at the Palm Springs International Film Festival.

Jamie continues to co-write feature screenplays and original television pilots with Joshua Paul Johnson, and he is preparing to direct a proof of concept short film for 2017 Script Pipeline winner Getaway.

 

Runner Up

End of Life by Ashley Locher

First published at the tender age of twelve, Ashley Locher has been writing since she could spell. As she matured, her obsession with procedurals (such as CSI: Crime Scene Investigation) led Ashley to attain a degree in Forensic Psychology from Saint Louis University.

Following graduation, however, Ashley threw away her diploma and decided to trade country roads for golden shores. Currently residing in Los Angeles, she is mere months away from receiving a Master of Fine Arts in Feature Film Screenwriting at Loyola Marymount University.

Over the last two years, Ashley has interned at production companies such as Mythology Entertainment (Brad Fischer), Grand Electric (Eric Newman), and The Combine (Jeremy Renner).

As a writer, Ashley gravitates toward dark comedy and drama. As a human, she gravitates toward wine and dogs.

 

Finalists

Chimera by Jen Badasci & Christopher Allan Poe
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
Devil’s Fork by Jordan Galland
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
End of Life by Ashley Locher
Getaway by Joshua Paul Johnson & Jamie Napoli
Nix by Evan Muehlbauer & Jesse Keller
Stella and Marlon by Julia Batavia
The Lucky Ones Drowned by J. Scott Goldberg & Brian Shin
The Way Out Is Through by Tyler Theofilos

Semifinalists

A Cowboy and an Angel by Conor Walsh
A Wonderful World by Geoffrey Uhl
Anaphora by Elliot Glass
Bandits, Bullets and a Whole Lotta Bad! by Phillip Rogers
Big Future Ahead by Rick Mashburn
Blood Crawl by William Klazura
Chimera by Jen Badasci & Christopher Allan Poe
Concrete Blonde by Cameron Beyl
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
Devil’s Fork by Jordan Galland
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
End of Life by Ashley Locher
Exile by Roxanne Conrad
Fathom by Christopher Blum
Fear God by Silvia Arribas-Mantelli
Fellow Man by Brian Smolensky
Getaway by Joshua Paul Johnson & Jamie Napoli
Glitches by Kelly Byrnes
Hide Your Fires by Brianna Janes
Hollow Body by Alex Keledjian
Money & Other Love Stories by Jennifer Abbott
Nix by Evan Muehlbauer & Jesse Keller
No Man’s Land by Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey R. Field
Persephone by Mia Farmer
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Race the Dead by Patrick Roche
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Red Velvet by Tom Radovich
Stella and Marlon by Julia Batavia
The Crying Man by Walker Hare
The Fishbowl by Paul Clarke
The Kevin by Charles Fisher
The Lucky Ones Drowned by J. Scott Goldberg & Brian Shin
The Way Out Is Through by Tyler Theofilos
Unseen by Stuart Flack
Wendigo by Michael Langer
Zoey Ramone by Steven Boltz

Quarterfinalists

A Cowboy and an Angel by Conor Walsh
A Day In Another Life by Mark Jacobsen
A Dirty Little Coup by Margaret Riseley
A Soldier’s Mission by Erica Mountain
A Wonderful World by Geoffrey Uhl
Accidentally by Mallory Carra
Adam² by Dennis Luu
Anaphora by Elliot Glass
Bandits, Bullets and a Whole Lotta Bad! by Phillip Rogers
Be Normal by Joanna Benecke
Between Kings and Queens by Max Schloner
Big Future Ahead by Rick Mashburn
Blood Crawl by William Klazura
Blood on the Gold by Dennis DeBon
Blue Sun, Yellow Sky by Farahday Morgan
Cat Traps in the Garden by Julian Barnett
Children of Pan by Candela Echenique
Chimera by Jen Badasci & Christopher Allan Poe
Clean Plate Club by Margaret Maloney
Concrete Blonde by Cameron Beyl
Concrete Jungle by Lee Ross
Crave by Ariel Ehrlich
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
D.R.T. – A Love Story by Melissa Emery
Daffodil by Nikai Johnson
Daffodil by Christina Wollerman
Dago Harlem by Chris Caleo
Dancing in the White Room by David Sabbath
Darkness in Tenement 45 by Nicole Groton
Dead, But Whatever by Boris Coll
Détente, Ohio by Ernie Altbacker
Devil’s Delights by Nickolas & Toni Shepherd
Devil’s Fork by Jordan Galland
Do You Take This Man? by Rebecca Fink
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
Echelon Park by Patrick C. Bowden
End of Life by Ashley Locher
Exile by Roxanne Conrad
Fathom by Christopher Blum
Fear God by Silvia Arribas-Mantelli
Fellow Man by Brian Smolensky
Flyover State by Sarah Tither-Kaplan
Getaway by Joshua Johnson
Glitches by Kelly Byrnes
Go Heavy by Kristina Lyons
Guns and Gods by Taylor Haisch
Heaven Sent by Jade Syed-Bokhari
Hidden Monsters by Kristen Batko
Hide Your Fires by Brianna Janes
Hollow Body by Alex Keledjian
Iron Maidens by John Smith
Kennedy Space Center by Dennis Luu
Kevin Christ by Robert Lundgren
Let’s Kill D.B. Cooper by Mark Price
Life on a Leash by Dru Miller
Lifelike by Lisa Steen
Little Bird by Julie Wittrock
Lovecraft by Philip Kreyche
Mad Jack by Jeremy Christensen
Mad Jack by Kelsey Nicklaw & James Kendall
Martyr by Scott Pittock
Medicine Show by Christina Wollerman
Meet Me in the Woods by W. Spencer Janes
Miss Diagnosis by Derek Dubois
Money & Other Love Stories by Jennifer Abbott
Most Wanted by Brad Crowe
Mr. Moon by Michael Langer
Next Gen by Carolyn Kras
Nix by Evan Muehlbauer & Jesse Keller
No Man’s Land by Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey R. Field
North Channel by Michael Davis
Par 3 by Todd Scheiperpeter
Persephone by Mia Farmer
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Race the Dead by Patrick Roche
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Red Velvet by Tom Radovich
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Stella and Marlon by Julia Batavia
Summer’s Snow by Phillip Hughes
The Alternate by Dennis Luu
The Bullshit Boys by Nickolas & Toni Shepherd
The Crying Man by Walker Hare
The Experiment by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel
The Extraordinary Ordinary by Natalie Rodriguez
The Fishbowl by Paul Clarke
The G.O.A.T. by Sid Grey
The Kevin by Charles Fisher
The Lucky Ones Drowned by J. Scott Goldberg & Brian Shin
The Mars Generation by Alyson Nicholas
The Royal Pains by Julia Bergeron
The Slide by Dennis Luu
The Way Out Is Through by Tyler Theofilos
Till Death Do Us Part by Michael Davis
Trick Roller by Erik Shill
Tweed by Darren Ursino
Unbalanced by Craig Cambria
Unseen by Stuart Flack
Wendigo by Michael Langer
What Rough Beast by Kranti Pally
X-Ray by Thomas Ecobelli
Zoey Ramone by Steven Boltz

2016 Screenwriting Contest Results

By | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai

Matteo R. Bernardini was born in Milan, Italy, 32 years ago. He studied American literature at the Università Statale, Milan and has a Masters in Screenwriting from the University of the Sacred Heart, Milan. He worked asmatteorbernardini entertainment critic for the news website IlSussidiario.net and wrote a weekly column for the national newspaper Pubblico.

He has been a staff writer on TV documentaries and variety shows, which have aired on both RAI and Mediaset national networks. He has written for the network TV drama Agrodolce and the cable sitcom Talent High-School.

In 2011 he followed Australian director Anna McGrath to her homeland (she knows about it, don’t worry–she even married him) and has been living there ever since.

There, he started writing features. His first feature script won first prize in the Italian screenwriting competition at the Fiuggi Film Festival (2013). His second script, Cinderella Must Die, co-written with Australian screenwriter Penelope Chai, won the 2016 Script Pipeline competition. So far so good.

Penelope Chai studied cinema at the University of Melbourne before hitting the road, living and working in London, Edinburgh, Sydney, Amsterdam, Honiara, and Kakadu. She’s been nominated for three Australian Writers Guild penelopechaiAwards, for the feature film Mary, Mary (2016), the short She was She (2014), and documentary Love & Fury (2013). Mary, Mary also won the John Hinde Award for Best Unproduced Science Fiction Feature.

She’s writing an online series, Other People’s Problems, which will screen on Australia’s ABC in 2017. She’s also working on a science-fiction feature set thirty years after a plague has wiped out all the women. And she’s about to travel to China for a feature film project set in an empty city in Inner Mongolia.

A couple of years ago, Matteo pitched Penelope the idea of a revisionist Cinderella story. Penelope was immedia tely on board, armed and ready to dismantle Cinderella’s false mythology and give her stepsisters a voice. The result is Cinderella Must Die, an action-adventure set eight years after happily ever after.

Runner Up

The Coat by Ross Saxon

Finalists

Alternate Ending by Michael Noonan
Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
Becoming Bessie by C. Paloma Martinez
Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai
CMYK by Stacia Black & Matt Ferrone
The Coat by Ross Saxon
Control Room by Gabriel Dowick & Ben Phelps
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Martin Robinson
Death Of An Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
The Dragon Run by Bradley Stryker
#Escape by Michael Noonan
Halfway by Lukas Hassel
Inward by Tyler Theofilos
The Losing Kind by Ben Watts & Ivan Kander
Metronome by Ben Jones & Samuel Cheung
Sargent by Julia Batavia
Slut by Nadeem Siddiqui
Suicide Run by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Sunburst by Mark Wilson & Chris Retts
We Were Here by Noelle Liljedahl

Semifinalists

#Escape by Michael Noonan
1:58 by Mark Allen
All the Tiny Dancers by Ryan Vaughn
Alternate Ending by Michael Noonan
Alternates by Phil Hawkins
Artilect by Azhur Saleem
Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
Becoming Bessie by C. Paloma Martinez
Blind Pursuit by Debi Yazbeck
The Bullshit Boys by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai
CMYK by Stacia Black & Matt Ferrone
The Coat by Ross Saxon
Congratulations, You’re Divorced! by Michael Felker
Control Room by Gabriel Dowick & Ben Phelps
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Martin Robinson
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Dirty Girl by Joe Steenburgh & Daniel Blair
The Dragon Run by Bradley Stryker
Dustwun by Eric Nelson, Aidan McGlaze, & Adrian Bonenberger
Exxie by Jason Vaughn
The Fake by Samuel Laskey
The Groundlings by William Prenetta
Halfway by Lukas Hassel
Hemophilia by Guy Polin
Inward by Tyler Theofilos
The Last Account of Boss Tweed by Darren Ursino
The Losing Kind by Ben Watts & Ivan Kander
Metronome by Ben Jones & Samuel Cheung
Necessary Madness by Jenn Crowell
Oliver Clark and the Future Unknown by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Omakase (Chef’s Choice) by Matt Tassone
Open 24 Hours by James F Napoli
The Other Boys of Summer by C. Craig Patterson
Penny Finch by Kelly Beck-Byrnes
Q Town by James Amicucci & Megan Amicucci
Sargent by Julia Batavia
The Savage Land by Jesus Celaya
Slut by Nadeem Siddiqui
Suicide Run by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Sunburst by Mark Wilson & Chris Retts
Surge by James K.M. Watts
Ted Will Return Shortly by Daniel Ochwat
Thembi by Tom Glasson
Wagon Trip by Mark Murphy
We Were Here by Noelle Liljedahl
Wilifer by Erik Michael Schill

Quarterfinalists

1:58 by Mark Allen
#Escape by Michael Noonan
All the Tiny Dancers by Ryan Vaughn
Alternate Ending by Michael Noonan
Alternates by Phil Hawkins
American Dodge by Adam Barish
Amok by Sven Mund
Artilect by Azhur Saleem
Awkworld by Colin Costello
Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
Becoming Bessie by C. Paloma Martinez
Bethlehem City by Nile Cappello
Blind Pursuit by Debi Yazbeck
Blood Beauty by James Watts
The Bullshit Boys by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Brood X by Michael Phillip Cash
By Noble Means by Stephen Elwain Barber
Charming by Tom Albanese & Christopher Jones
Cinderella Must Die by Matteo R. Bernardini & Penelope Chai
CMYK by Stacia Black & Matt Ferrone
Coastal Eddie by Ryan Gorman
The Coat by Ross Saxon
Cold Abandon by Matthew O’Connell
Congratulations, You’re Divorced! by Michael Felker
Control by Christopher Blum
Control Room by Gabriel Dowick & Ben Phelps
Cornered by Linda Feferman
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Martin Robinson
Dago Harlem by Chris Caleo
Dazzle Land by James Loos & Steve Schoen
Dead Inside by Elizabeth Rogers
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Delirium by Lee Roy Kunz & Isaac Bauman
Dirty Girl by Joe Steenburgh & Daniel Blair
The Dragon Run by Bradley Stryker
Dustwun by Eric Nelson, Aidan McGlaze, & Adrian Bonenberger
Etched on Me by Jenn Crowell
The Extinction Rule by Randall Greenland
Exxie by Jason Vaughn
Facsimile by Gary Makin
The Fake by Samuel Laskey
The Farm by Michelle Daniel
Fig by Alex George Pickering
Forgiving Evil by Michael Scherer
Four out of Five by Michael Felker
Fragile Sky by Percival Pasquin Jr
The Game Girls by Thesy Surface
The Groundlings by William Prenetta
Grace in the West by Odin Ozdil
Grimm Reapers by Michael E. Berg
Halfway by Lukas Hassel
Hemophilia by Guy Polin
Inward by Tyler Theofilos
Itch of the Seventh by Rob Carpenter
Julie 2.0 by Dwayne Conyers
The Last Account of Boss Tweed by Darren Ursino
The Losing Kind by Ben Watts & Ivan Kander
Metronome by Ben Jones & Samuel Cheung
Mind’s Eye by Arno Hazebroek & D.L.C. Heslop
Nanopirate by Ravi Satchi
Necessary Madness by Jenn Crowell
Oliver Clark and the Future Unknown by Toni Shepherd & Nickolas Shepherd
Omakase (Chef’s Choice)by Matt Tassone
Open 24 Hours by James F Napoli
The Other Boys of Summer by C. Craig Patterson
Penny Finch by Kelly Beck-Byrnes
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Q Town by James Amicucci & Megan Amicucci
Red Sand by Peter Hurd
Sanctuary by Thivanka R. Perera
Sargent by Julia Batavia
The Savage Land by Jesus Celaya
Scandalous by Matthew Fantaci
Skin in the Game by Rolf Potts
The Slide by Dennis Luu
Slipping into 50 by Dawn LeFever
Slut by Nadeem Siddiqui
South by Matt Brothers
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Spooked by Michael Berg
Spooked by Scott Ruane
Stem by Iqbal Ahmed
Stillwell by Michael Phillip Cash
Stone Drive by Sylvia Marie Llewellyn
Strange Relations by Christopher Matson
Street Jockeys by Colin Costello & Stephanie Jorden
The Suicide Code by Josh Barkey
Suicide Run by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Sunburst by Mark Wilson & Chris Retts
Surge by James K.M. Watts
Tech & Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Ted Will Return Shortly by Daniel Ochwat
Teton Reckoning by Debi Yazbeck
Thembi by Tom Glasson
Thunder & Iron by Brendan Casey
Wagon Trip by Mark Murphy
Wake Up Dead Man by Josh Covitt
We Are Kennedy by Dennis Luu
We Were Here by Noelle Liljedahl
Wheels by Jeremy Spektor & Jonathan Witz
Wilifer by Erik Michael Schill
Witches Protection Program by Michael Phillip Cash

2015 Screenwriting Contest Results

By | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

– Grand Prize Winner –Henry Dunham

Militia by Henry Dunham

Detroit native Henry Dunham is a Los Angeles-based writer/director.

After attending Michigan State University as an English major, he moved to Los Angeles to intern at various production companies including Mandeville, Mosaic, Atlas Entertainment, and directly under producers Charles Roven and Andy Horwitz.

Parlaying his natural ability for storytelling into working as a script reader, then consulting on numerous projects, he began writing his own original material, then wrote, directed, and produced the short film The Awareness.

Once accepted to shortoftheweek.com, it became one of the highest rated sci-fi short films on the site and was featured on over 20 filmmaking blogs, including Vimeo ‘staff pick’, io9.com, Aintitcool.com, and Geek tyrant. The short later premiered on opening night of the Brussels International Film Festival Leuven.

After winning the 2015 competition, Henry signed with industry partner Madhouse Entertainment, later getting picked up by UTA. His winning screenplay Militia is in production as of 2017, starring Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead) and Jack Huston (Boardwalk Empire) with Henry tabbed to direct.

– Runner-Up –

The Coyote by Nir Paniry

NirNir Paniry is an award-winning filmmaker who began his career in entertainment as a storyboard artist and animator. Since then, Nir has worked on a number of productions, both animated and live-action, while producing his own shorts and writing specs on the side.

His drama script, Kamikaze Dolls, won Best Rising Star at the prestigious IFP awards in New York. In 2012, he premiered his first feature film, Extracted, a low-fi sci-fi micro-budget film he wrote and directed, at SXSW.

Finalists (20)

Anomie by Robert Burdsall
Babygirl by Robert Garrett
Chiriaco Summit by Ryan Vaughn
Hitch Slapped (a.k.a. Deerly Beloved) by Colin Costello
Dust to Dust by Cate Honzl
egbok by Jennifer Goldson
Felicity Falling by Sean Coons & BTS Agnomen
Girl Pretending to Read Rilke by Laramie Riddle Dennis
Gusher Logan by Morris Long
Heartbreaker by Andrew Martin Robinson
Herland by Derek J. Pastuszek
Holly & Tyler by Aaron Moss
Maze by Katherine Waskul
Militia by Henry Dunham
Oil and Water by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley
The Couple by Micah Cohen
The Coyote by Nir Paniry
The Grey Wolf by Michelle Daniel
The Remakes by Amy-Claire Scott
The Third Bomb by Phillip Parker

Semifinalists (55)

Al Hirt, Champion of the World by Mike Evans
Anomie by Robert Burdsall
Babygirl by Robert Garrett
Benjamin the Great by Scott Ruane
Brights by Edward Klau
Brimstone by Ariel Ehrlich
Chiriaco Summit by Ryan Vaughn
Damsel by Jessica Paine
Debbie the Viking by Graham Parke
Hitch Slapped (a.k.a. Deerly Beloved) by Colin Costello
Double Eagle by Tom Radovich
Dust to Dust by Cate Honzl
egbok by Jennifer Goldson
Eight Eight Zero Two by Andrew Byrne
Erotic Romance by Rachel Kempf
Farewell Tour by Clementine Bastow
Felicity Falling by Sean Coons & BTS Agnomen
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Gauntlet by Nate Ruegger
Girl Pretending to Read Rilke by Laramie Riddle Dennis
Girl Unmoored by Jennifer Gooch Hummer
Grimm Reapers by Michael E. Berg
Gusher Logan by Morris Long
Heartbreaker by Andrew Martin Robinson
Hell N’ High Water by Zack Harding
Herland by Derek J. Pastuszek
Holly & Tyler by Aaron Moss
Honey Trapper by Aaron Bergman Jackson
Interrogatory by Pedro Baron
Kidnap That Fool by Lloyd Elliott
Les Malheurs de Sophie (Sophie’s Misfortunes) by Camille Stochitch
Let’s Kill DB Cooper by Mark Price
Losing Touch by Mark J. Stasenko Jr.
Man or Bork by Marjory Kaptanoglu
Maze by Katherine Waskul
Militia by Henry Dunham
Oil and Water by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Prey No More by Lee Matthew Goldberg
Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
Surge by James Watts
Tagged by Colin Costello
The Couple by Micah Cohen
The Coyote by Nir Paniry
The Devil’s Tattoo by Mitchell Boyce
The Dust by Amanda Brennan
The Echo by Mark J. Stasenko Jr.
The Grey Wolf by Michelle Daniel
The Last Babinski by Andrew Siara
The Memory Palace by Justine Gunn
The Memory War by Adam Pachter
The Remakes by Amy-Claire Scott
The Third Bomb by Phillip Parker
Zoey Ramone by Steven Boltz
Zorro Ascension by Alex Pickering & Matthew Breault

Quarterfinalists

29 by Elliot Glass
A Long Hot Winter by Daniel Brothers
A Night Among the Dead by Eugenia Hannon
Abraham and Ginger by Tejal Desai
Accomplice by Christopher T. Phillips
Acts of God by W. Reed Moran
Al Hirt, Champion of the World by Mike Evans
Anomie by Robert Burdsall
Babygirl by Robert Garrett
Benjamin the Great by Scott Ruane
Big Gun Man by Garrett F. Baker
Black Eagle by Douglas Wolfe
Blood Pawn by Anthony Moore & Matt Getty
Bridesmen by David M. Booher
Brights by Edward Klau
Brimstone by Ariel Ehrlich
Burn After Dating (B.A.D.) by Ana Lazarezic & Yasemin Tekiner
Chennai 2070 by Vishnu Sasisekaran
Chiriaco Summit by Ryan Vaughn
Clean Break by Matthew Zoni
Comic Book Kings by Amanda Keener
Crashers by Scott Cunningham
Damsel by Jessica Paine
Darling by Alyssa B. Beatty
Debbie the Viking by Graham Parke
 Hitch Slapped (a.k.a. Deerly Beloved) by Colin Costello
Disorderly Conduct by Arlena G. Byrd
Double Eagle by Tom Radovich
Dust to Dust by Cate Honzl
Eden by Jessica Chou
egbok by Jennifer Goldson
Eggs by Averie Storck
Eight Eight Zero Two by Andrew Byrne
Emerge by Anneli Gelbard & Igor Zor
Erotic Romance by Rachel Kempf
Farewell Tour by Clementine Bastow
Fashionably Late by Jeffrey Radlauer
Fatherland by WH Clark
Felicity Falling by Sean Coons & BTS Agnomen
Fireflies by Amanda Keener
Float Test by Jules Brudek
Flyover State by Sarah Tither-Kaplan
Fool’s Gold by Johnny Cho
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Gauntlet by Nate Ruegger
Ghosts of Dickens by Matthew Bishop
Girl Pretending to Read Rilke by Laramie Riddle Dennis
Girl Unmoored by Jennifer Gooch Hummer
Grimm Reapers by Michael E. Berg
Gusher Logan by Morris Long
Heartbreaker by Andrew Martin Robinson
Hell N’ High Water by Zack Harding
Herland by Derek J. Pastuszek
Holly & Tyler by Aaron Moss
Honey Trapper by Aaron Bergman Jackson
How to Catch a Time Traveler by Graham Parke
Interrogatory by Pedro Baron
Invisible Scars by Edward Klau
Jack Hammer by Nick Scown
Jacksonville by Jeffrey R. Field
Kidnap That Fool by Lloyd Elliott
Lady 5 by AJ Brooks
Lands End by Jesse Cobb
Las Ventas by Alexander Vargas
Last Mile by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Last Refuge by Donald Grail
Les Malheurs de Sophie (Sophie’s Misfortunes) by Camille Stochitch
Let’s Kill DB Cooper by Mark Price
Leverage by Alexei Mizin & Ryan van Dijk
Lifeline by Dylan Brann
Lightning Bug by Emil Fendler
Losing Touch by Mark J. Stasenko Jr.
Macau Twilight by Tony Shyu
Man or Bork by Marjory Kaptanoglu
Maze by Katherine Waskul
Mean Curves by Anthony Detisch
Militia by Henry Dunham
Misery Loves by Noah Martin
Mock Draft by Heidi J. Nyburg
No Man’s Land by Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson
Oil and Water by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley
Paso del Norte by Alberto Rey
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Prey No More by Lee Matthew Goldberg
Reckless Hearts by Corey Bodoh-Creed
See You Soon, Reverend Moon by Gena Oppenheim
Seven Days in Rose Town by David Hudacek
Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Spooked by Scott Ruane
Surge by James Watts
Synergizers by Craig Cambria
Tagged by Colin Costello
The Couple by Micah Cohen
The Coyote by Nir Paniry
The Demon of Hope Street by Craig Peters
The Devil’s Tattoo by Mitchell Boyce
The Dust by Amanda Brennan
The Echo by Mark J. Stasenko Jr.
The Epidemic by Tom Anstead
The Green Seed Conspiracy by Philip Benz
The Greenhouse by Nile Cappello
The Grey Wolf by Michelle Daniel
The Last Babinski by Andrew Siara
The Last Job on Earth by Austin Hice
The Lazarus by Ryan Lipscomb
The Memory Palace by Justine Gunn
The Memory War by Adam Pachter
The Pinkerton by Michael Boland
The Remakes by Amy-Claire Scott
The Third Bomb by Phillip Parker
The Tour by Brian Thomas Wilson
This Old Man by Nicholas Oktaras
Three of Swords by Matias Caruso
Transmigration by Aaron Yanes
Twains, Trains, and Riverboats by Kevin Cleary & Patti Vasquez
Uncanny Valley by Anthony Moore & Matt Getty
Undetected by Scott Ludden
Untapped by Chloe Hung
Yours Truly by Daniel Sanchez
Zoey Ramone by Steven Boltz
Zorro Ascension by Alex Pickering & Matthew Breault


2014 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

By | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner – $20,000

Hexen by Alex Ross

Runner-up – $1,000

Externally Yours by Elizabeth Rogers

Finalists

Animal Heist by Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian

Blood Milk by Amy Levy

Black Ox by Joe Halstead

Dead River Girl by Morris Long

Dreamaholics Anonymous by Romi Moondi

Finndale by Lloyd Ohls

Freeze by Soloman Gray

The Friend Zone by Aaron Marshall

Hunter’s Moon by Adam Slutsky & Mark Rogers

Monster by Erik Schill

Patient 36 by Hank Hoffman

Tehran by Alex Fazeli

The Memory Sphere by Kevin Sluder

The Scoundrels Club by Jeff York

The Shift Manager by Matt Tassone & John Ott

Unwritten by Kurt Conety

Valedictorian by Jimmy Mosqueda

Will Gardner by Max Martini