Top

Archive | Screenwriting Contest Finalists

2017 Screenwriting Contest Results

Grand Prize Winner Getaway by Joshua Paul Johnson & Jamie Napoli Joshua Paul Johnson is a writer, director, and sound editor working between Los Angeles and Albuquerque. In 2014 he wrote the screenplay for the short film Tomorrow, which has screened at 27 festivals worldwide. It won the Audience Award for Best Overall Short Film at the 17th […]

Continue Reading

2015 Screenwriting Contest Results

– Grand Prize Winner – Militia by Henry Dunham Detroit native Henry Dunham is a Los Angeles-based writer/director. After attending Michigan State University as an English major, he moved to Los Angeles to intern at various production companies including Mandeville, Mosaic, Atlas Entertainment, and directly under producers Charles Roven and Andy Horwitz. Parlaying his natural […]

Continue Reading

2014 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner – $20,000 Hexen by Alex Ross Runner-up – $1,000 Externally Yours by Elizabeth Rogers Finalists Animal Heist by Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian Blood Milk by Amy Levy Black Ox by Joe Halstead Dead River Girl by Morris Long Dreamaholics Anonymous by Romi Moondi Finndale by Lloyd Ohls Freeze by Soloman Gray The Friend Zone by Aaron Marshall Hunter’s Moon by Adam Slutsky […]

Continue Reading

2013 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner Cutting Numbers – Morgan von Ancken Runner-Up Deadmen – Haji Outlaw Finalists Arctic Circle by Daniel Ragussis The Artist Formerly Known as John Smith by Christian Heinze Brood X by Michael Okon Butterfly Children by Melanie Schiele The Cause of it All by John Cruz / Mark Dormitorio The Colony by Kevin Sluder Compliance by Matt Bozin Cricket by Alissa Dean  Demain […]

Continue Reading

2012 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winners Hold Up! by Jason Kaleko  Red Hats by Michael Toay / Travis Mann The Synth House Wife by Jason Vaughn Totaled by Andy Demsky Finalists 19 Floors by Lee Brandt / Christopher Lawrence Banking on Betty by Eugene Scala Bookworm by Sharon Clark Bowl Breakers by Thesy Surface DumDum by James Abrams Jesse James vs. Jack the Ripper by Alasdair McMullan Natureboy by […]

Continue Reading

2011 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winners  Brick Henry is Your Country by Ian McWethy Granite Falls by Matthew Bozin Henchman by Tyler Burton Smith I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead by Marc Samson Finalists  A Child of Our Time by Robert Bowden A Whisper Against the Madness by Ricky Staub / Dan Walser Becoming Cinderella by Brooke Buffington / Maddy Curley Dark Beauty by James K. Watts […]

Continue Reading

2010 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winners Henry the Second by Tripper Clancy Madness by Teresa Lo Prom Queen by Debbie Chesebro & Tyson Fitzgerald Second Born by David Jagernauth Finalists The 49th Day by Craig Peters Black Friday by Greg Ernstrom Bread Route by Amanda Ronconi & Jeff Wiens Dangerous Waters by Matthew Altman & David Matalon Freud by Daniel Ragussis Horror Comic by Stephen Hoover Jenna’s Gone by […]

Continue Reading

2009 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winners Blind Spot by Randall Greenland Deserted by Ziba Shadjaani Lycan or Not by Frank Reavey The Eleven by Troy Taylor Finalists Alien Skin Boots by Matt Lutz Belle Starr by Cynthia Pullham Black Tide by Kevin Jones Denny Delivers by Sean Fallon & Charlotte Barrett Djinn by Matthew Altman Eden by Tom Zmiarovich Forsaken Hero by Dave Long Honor Among Thieves by Matt Allen […]

Continue Reading

2008 Screenwriting Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winners A Mate for Lonesome George by Sharon Clark Freebird by Hilary Graham Neither by Christian Heinze Shrapnel by Evan Daugherty Finalists Alpha Male by Spanner Spencer A Revolution in Urination by Christian Heinze Beckwourth by James K. M. Watts Drill Queen by Andrea Seybold & Kate Wharton Hidden by Noah Ruderman His Fair Lady by Russell Bryan Sommers Honor Bound by Michael Amato […]

Continue Reading