was successfully added to your cart.
Category

TV Writing Contest Finalists

2018 TV Writing Contest Results

By | TV Writing Contest Finalists

Winner

Powerhouse by Justin Daries James

Born and raised in central Florida, Justin spent his childhood running around barefoot with a video camera glued to his hand.

With a lifelong dream of following in Steven Spielberg’s footsteps, Justin set out for the west coast at nineteen, where he spent the first few months bouncing between PA gigs and living out of his car.  Eventually, he worked his way up the production ladder, while squeezing in late night writing sessions in pursuit of his ultimate dream.

In 2014, a family health crisis sent him and his high school sweetheart back to the east coast, where they were forced to put their careers on pause. What was meant to be a two-month hiatus turned into a three year ‘all is lost’ detour ripped straight from the pages of Blake Snyder’s “Save the Cat.” Despite the growing financial and geographical hurdle, Justin continued pursuing his dream, even when that meant restarting from the bottom. With two thousand miles between him and the industry, Justin sought alternative methods to get his material noticed.

In 2017 one of his pilots landed at the top of The Black List, where it stayed at number one for an unprecedented seventeen weeks.

In 2018, while working nineteen hour days as a PA for an east coast reality show, he decided on a whim to enter his first screenwriting contest. With a sobering One-hundred-and-thirty-two dollars in his bank account, he coughed up the $60 admissions fee and prayed for a miracle.

On July 29th, that miracle came true when he was announced the winner of Script Pipeline’s 2018 TV Writing Contest. By early August, he was jumping from one corner office to the next, meeting with top producers and agents.

With a second chance at his dream, Justin aims to write original television pilots with a twisty mix of dark comedy and complex drama. As one studio exec described his writing, “He’s like the lovechild of Shonda Rhimes and Ryan Murphy, raised by Carl Hiaasen.” A comparison he’s quite happy with.

Runner-up

End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith

Sean Collins-Smith is a former midnight crime journalist, journalism professor and nurtures a life-long obsession with Bruce Springsteen. He’s lived in Richmond, Virginia, for all of his 30 years, where he graduated from Virginia Commonwealth University after studying cinema and broadcast journalism.

Sean started entering teleplay contests in 2017, when he became a finalist in the Austin Film Festival. Since then, Sean has been in a finalist in the Atlanta Film Festival, the WeScreenplay Diverse Voices Competition, and won the 2018 ISA Fast-Track Fellowship, which connected him to his eventual manager, Jewerl Ross of Silent R Management.

Sean and his wife are moving to Los Angeles in November in pursuit of a television writing career with nothing more than four pilot scripts, two cats and a dream of being a showrunner.

In “Badlands,” Bruce Springsteen declares:

“Poor man wanna be rich,
Rich man wanna be king,
And a king ain’t satisfied ‘til he rules everything,
I wanna go out tonight,
I wanna find out what I got.”

For Sean, it’s time to cross the country and find out what he’s got.

Finalists

End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith
In Irons by Sommer Rusinski
Inner Beast by Greta Harrison & Matthew C. Vaughan
Lost Time by Jenny Raftery
Mindfulness by Daniel Rivera
Powerhouse by Justin Daries James
Priceless by Joshua Faulkner
Seamstresses by Margarita Rozenbaoum
Sugar Land by R.B. Ripley
White Power Barbie by Joshua Berman & Janelle Goforth

Semifinalists

American Made by Samuel Tofsted
Atlanta – “Stockholm” by Jovan Robinson
Bitch by Gary Sewell
Black & White by Richard McGovern
Black Circle by Nathan Wilcoxen
Black Hostel by Jovan Robinson
Clearwater by Jenny Raftery
Double Time Dames by Davia Carter
End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith
Flesh + Blood by Emily Eslami & Jeffrey Nieves
Glitter Gulch by Scott Root
Hooch by Gabrielle Meyer
In Irons by Sommer Rusinski
Inner Beast by Greta Harrisonn & Matthew C. Vaughan
Lost Time by Jenny Raftery
Lyre by Amanda Prentiss
Mindfullness by Daniel Rivera
NPCs by Andrew Golder
Powerhouse by Justin Daries
Priceless by Joshua Faulkner
Psycho Spa by Allison Rose Phelan
Seamstresses by Margarita Rozenbaoum
Simonology by Grant Pardee
Sugar Land by R.B. Ripley
Ten Thousand Islands by Peter Short & Sue Batterton
Tested by Lisanne Sartor
The Machiavellis by Tony Dunoyer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Try Me” by Sean Hetherington
Wasteland by Adam Tinius
White Power Barbie by Joshua Berman & Janelle Goforth

Quarterfinalists

20,000 Leagues by Cody Pearce
American Made by Samuel Tofsted
Apostate by Lee Kunz & Katherine Montgomery
Atlanta – “Stockholm” by Jovan Robinson
Atlanta – “Ring Ring” by Jose Chavez
Banshees by Elizabeth Daly
Bastards by Erin Muroski
Better Call Saul – “Queso” by Jimmy Prosser
Binary by Eric Shahinian
Bitch by Gary Sewell
Black & White by Richard McGovern
Black Circle by Nathan Wilcoxen
Black Hostel by Jovan Robinson
Black Mirror – “Contest Kid” by Idil Tabanca
Bob’s Burgers – “Burga-Lounger” by Gregory Henn
Book of Ruth by Claire Newman
Broad City – “Eat Pray Run” by Molly Kiernan
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “Sidetracked” by Michael Gene Conti
Brother’s Keeper by Jacqueline Wright
Child of Rage by Shoshana Sachi
Clearwater by Jenny Raftery
Days of Infamy by Saiya Floyd
Deadline by Tyler Chatham
Double Time Dames by Davia Carter
Drop Zone by Megan Wilson
End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith
Fargo – Spec by Valiantsin Balanovich
Filii Familias by Christopher Lastrapes
Flesh + Blood by Emily Eslami & Jeffrey Nieves
Galapagos by Lukas Hassell
Girl Arrested by Linda Davidson
Glitter Gulch by Scott Root
God Damn by Luke Mones
Hallelujah Baptist by Maggie Calton
Hazmat by Capucine Berney
Honest to God by Alyssa Lerner
Hooch by Gabrielle Meyer
In Irons by Sommer Rusinski
Inhereit-ly Gay by Michael Preston
Inner Beast by Greta Harrison & Matthew C. Vaughan
John Q by Jason Jung
LARP by Sean Frasier
Lionhearts: The Hawk and the Lion by Tobin Addington
Lost Time by Jenny Raftery
Lyre by Amanda Prentiss
Magical Girls by Eric Dietel
Mindfullness by Daniel Rivera
Nellie by Alice Packard
NPCs by Andrew Golder
Passé Blanc by Ron Huett
Powerhouse by Justin Daries
Priceless by Joshua Faulkner
Psycho Spa by Allison Rose Phelan
Radium Girls by Kelsey O’Brien
Rick and Morty – “Rick to the Future” by Michele Dahl
Rivers of Blood by Mario Theodorou
Road Kid Max by Nicole Feste
Seamstresses by Margarita Rozenbaoum
Shanda by Jillian Lauren
Simonology by Grant Pardee
Sins by Jason Walter Vaile
Stand Your Ground by LE Neal
Stringer by Elaine Loh
Sugar Land by R.B. Ripley
Ten Thousand Islands by Peter Short & Sue Batterton
Tested by Lisanne Sartor
The Chords of War by Samuel Gonzalez Jr.
The Crown – “Bad Mother” by BettySullivan
The Fourth Wall by Zac Loy
The High Priest by Guido Segal
The Institution by Christopher Crane
The Lucy Gray Agency by Pamela Jones & Anna-Lisa Jones
The Machiavellis by Tony Dunoyer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Try Me” by Sean Hetherington
The Rapture by Shalini Adnani
Thirty Ought Six by Scott Honea
Time Raptors by Simon Taylor
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – “Kimmy Gives a Speech!” by Adam Pasulka
Vaudeville by Kevin Engelking
Vectors by Timothy Bacon & Grant Fraggalosch
Wasteland by Adam Tinius
When in Rome by Rob Thorman
White Power Barbie by Joshua Berman & Janelle Goforth
Zero Tolerance by Nick Coviello

2017 TV Writing Contest Results

By | TV Writing Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

Default by Hannah Dillon

Hannah began screenwriting while studying Dramatic Literature at NYU and interning for documentary film production companies in New York City (4th Row Films, The Documentary Group). Her favorite writing teacher told her, “Read the screenplays for the movies you’ve seen a thousand times, and see what you discover.” She immediately read the scripts for Goodfellas, When Harry Met Sally, and Shawshank Redemption, and discovered that compelling screenwriting is the most awesome thing, ever. When Hannah isn’t creating her own material, she’s siphoning great literature, film, TV, and comedy into her soul like her life depends on it (it does).

Hannah has a passion for thrillers and dark comedies. In fact, comedy is her other love, second only to writing, and the two often fuel each other. She has studied Improv and Sketch Writing at the Upright Citizens Brigade in Los Angeles, under Mark Rennie, Rachael Mason, Eric Scott, Julie Brister, Alex Berg, and Brett Christensen.

“Modern Love,” a sci-fi comedy short screenplay by Hannah, was performed at Liveread/LA in September 2016, was a finalist for Best Unproduced Screenplay at Grove Film Festival 2016, won for Best Short Screenplay at New York Film and TV Festival 2016, and was officially selected by Hollyshorts Film Festival 2017.

Default, a pilot inspired by the main characters of “Modern Love,” was a Finalist in The Tracking Board’s 2017 Launch Pad Pilots Competition, and was, as is already evident by this bio, the Grand Prize Winner of Script Pipeline’s 2017 TV Writing Competition. It felt weird to leave that out.

Every year on her birthday, Hannah is named “Best Screenwriter If You Have Even Half a Brain” by her own mother. Other entrants need not apply.

In her spare time, Hannah draws cartoons, which can be found on Instagram @hannahraecartoons.

 

Runner Up

Future Me And Me by Corey Taft

Corey was born in Omaha, Nebraska and grew up near the Elkhorn River. After high school he moved to California and lived with his aunt and uncle while he studied Communications and competed for the speech and debate team at Palomar College. He transferred to Cal State LA where he earned his Bachelor’s Degree in Scriptwriting and continued to compete in collegiate speech and debate.

Corey has studied Sketch Writing with IO West, UCB, and the Pack Theatre. He was a Finalist for the NYC Midnight Short Screenplay Competition and the NYC Midnight Screenwriting Challenge.

In addition to screenwriting, Corey writes, recites, and publishes spoken word poetry. You can often find him performing around Southern California in places like the Da’ Poetry Lounge in Hollywood or the La Paloma Theatre in Encinitas.

When he is not orchestrating words together he works several independent jobs like driving for rideshare and delivery companies, substitute teaching, conducting poetry workshops, and working at the Yourself Art Gallery in DTLA.

Finalists

Aeternum by Heidi Nyburg
Big Boy by Burke Scurfield & Adam Lederer
Default by Hannah Dillon
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor & Samuel Weller
Future Me And Me by Corey Taft
Lunar by Cord McConnell
SOS by Sara Monge
South of the 10 by Davina Willett
Thrust by Jill Hoppe
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold

Semifinalists

Aeternum by Heidi Nyburg
At Death’s Door by Matt Catanzano
Big Boy by Burke Scurfield & Adam Lederer
BoJack Horseman “Go Forth Wall” by Cameron Chapman
Caliber by Heather Upton
Cul-De-Sac by Shannon Latimer
Default by Hannah Dillon
Echo Falls by Shelley Acosta Smith
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor
Fun Center by Sarah Soderquist & Anna Menta
Future Me And Me by Corey Taft
Good Girls Don’t by Bryn Woznicki & Adam Wayne
Hank and Martha in the Basement by Katherine Langsdorf
Lunar by Cord McConnell
Make Erica Great Again by Aaron Karo
Monogamish by Adrienne Dawes
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington by Skander Halim & Gina Ippolito
Rachel Sisco’s Week That Was by Sheila Jenca
Sag Harbor by Demetra Kareman
Saint Ciara’s School for Girls by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Silicon Curve by Heidi Nyburg
SOS by Sara Monge
South of the 10 by Davina Willett
The Great House by Camille Campbell
Thrust by Jill Hoppe
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt “Kimmy Learns to Catfish!” by Sarah Cassell
Un-Mothered by Pamela Rooney Barnes
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold

Quarterfinalists

Aeternum by Heidi Nyburg
Apple by Anna Lisa McClelland
Archangel-4S by Lance Wayne
At Death’s Door by Matt Catanzano
Avalon by Randall Knox
Awkwardly Apocalyptic by Sarah Hopkins
Behind the Red Curtain by Shani Moore Weatherby
Big Boy by Burke Scurfield & Adam Lederer
Billy Fez by Michi Broman
Bloodlands by Joseph Balczo
BoJack Horseman – “Go Forth Wall” by Cameron Chapman
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “Sidetracked” by Michael Conti
Buried Bodies by Iris Shim
Caliber by Heather Upton
Cul-De-Sac by Shannon Latimer
Damsel by Bianca Ursillo
Default by Hannah Dillon
Division One by Brooke Buffington
Dragon State by Laura Whang
Echo Falls by Shelley Acosta Smith
Everhart by Kaitlyn Wayman-Dodd
Faire Tymes by Sharon Massey
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor
Fun Center by Sarah Soderquist & Anna Menta
Future Me And Me by Corey Taft
Good Girls Don’t by Bryn Woznicki & Adam Wayne
Gourmet Spot by Shirley Yip
Grit by MW Wilson
Hank and Martha in the Basement by Katherine Langsdorf
Hollywoodland by Amanda Prentiss
Hot Flash! by Terri Viani
Juvey by Erica Clethern
Land of Enchantment by Caroline Hayes
Liminal by Megan Meadows
Lunar by Cord McConnell
Magnificent Max by Avram Dodson
Majestic by Kevin Ennis
Make Erica Great Again by Aaron Karo
Millennial Rules by Heidi Putallaz
Monogamish by Adrienne Dawes
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington by Skander Halim & Gina Ippolito
New City News by Alex Forstenhausler & 
Eric Lee
Northern Gothic by W Spencer Janes
Open Space by Andy Healy
Peace Out by Lana Casperson
Punch Card Girls by Emily Aspland
Pyramid by Edward Klau
Rachel Sisco’s Week That Was by Sheila Jenca
Red Ring by Morris Long & Jake Bottiglieri
Rembrandt by Jason Kubik
Sag Harbor by Demetra Kareman
Saint Ciara’s School for Girls by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Side Effects May Include by Asmara Bhattacharya
Silicon Curve by Heidi Nyburg
Slavery By Another Name by Jeanne Bowerman & Douglas A. Blackmon
Small Town by Lachlan Marks & Ella Roby
SOS by Sara Monge
South of the 10 by Davina Willett
Southern Gothic by Jared Ronin
Texican Springtime by Pamela Rooney Barnes
The Barrier by Amanda Glassman
The Boo Crew by Paul Goetz
The Coop by Katie Goldston
The Golden Cage by Oskar Nordmark
The Great House by Camille Campbell
The Home by Alexander Raiman
The Hourglass Project by Lori Stansal-Collins
Thrust by Jill Hoppe
Un-Mothered by Pamela Rooney Barnes
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – “Kimmy Learns to Catfish!” by Sarah Cassell
Valley Wood by Kevin Dembinsky & Jay Manheimer
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold

2016 TV Writing Contest Results

By | TV Writing Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl

Tuxford

Kay’s an Arizonan who’s wandered west until she reached the ocean, peeling away her Northern Arizona University degree in Biology for a pen and paper.

A graduate of Chapman University’s Screenwriting MFA program, Kay co-created a one-on-one writing coach program through Writersstore.com. Also, just to say she did, she once baked 30 pies in 30 days.

Kay met Elizabeth Dahl in a writing group and they bonded over a mutual love of mimosas, pancakes, and history.

Knowing screenwriting was her life’s ambition, Elizabeth naturally attendedElizabethDahl Georgia Institute of Technology, where she earned a B.S. in International Affairs and African Politics. . . . Things started making more sense when she moved to Los Angeles in 2009. A good Southerner, Elizabeth has a deep love of history, which writing allows her to indulge. She supports her screenwriting habit as a writer for the online magazine, The Manual.

Kay and Elizabeth continue to delve into forgotten corners of history and write about the amazing lives they uncover.

Runner Up

The Mother by Laura Bensick

Laura BensickLaura discovered her writer’s voice while attending Washington University in St. Louis through two quite different writing mediums. . . .

She penned dark, emotional plays, including an autobiographical drama about mental health issues in her family, and she embraced lighter fare as the school’s romance columnist. Her passion for storytelling led her to obtain a MFA in Writing for Screen & Television from the University of Southern California. Later, Laura was accepted into the National Hispanic Media Coalition’s TV Writers Program, was a semi-finalist for the 2015 Disney/ABC Writing Program, a finalist at the 2015 Austin Film Festival, a finalist for the 2016 Tracking Board Launch Pad Pilots Competition, and a quarterfinalist in the PAGE International Screenwriting Awards.

While working on a recent slew of darker pieces, Laura has balanced things out by giving dating advice to TV characters in her blog: DatingAdviceforTVCharacters.tumblr.com.

Finalists

40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl
America’s Least Wanted by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Franchise by Diana Wright
Hello, I Live Here by Dani Messerschmidt
History’s Greatest Monster by Jon Bershad
The Mother by Laura Bensick
Sorostitute by Michael Sorce
Widows by Laura Bensick
Wildcat by Sam Cooke & Hussain Pirani

Semifinalists

40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl
America’s Least Wanted by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
The Auteur by Jason Skorski & Matt McHugh
Better Call Saul – Domingo by Jared Ronin
Blackish – The N-Word by Justin Carter
Blackmarsh by Katherine DiSavino
Calamity Meadows by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Citadel by George Ducker
Cluster F*ck by Jill Hoppe
Down and Out by Chase Kroll
Focus by Heidi Nyburg
Franchise by Diana Wright
Freaktown by Kyle Francis
Grand Hotel by Tara Pinley
Green Creek by Heidi Putallaz
Hello, I Live Here by Dani Messerschmidt
History’s Greatest Monster by Jon Bershad
Intelligents by Scott C. Reynolds
Leap by Chase Kroll
Lovecraft by Douglas Wolfe
Masters & Demons by Alexandra Segel
Metro Girl by Jennifer Jackson
The Mother by Laura Bensick
Recension by Richard Jones
Rise & Shine by Jessica Paine
Seaside Saints by Meghan Fitzmartin
Sorostitute by Michael Sorce
Sound Effect by Nick Camilleri & David Sanner Macfarlane
Tech & Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Widows by Laura Bensick
Wildcat by Sam Cooke & Hussain Pirani

Quarterfinalists

(Un)heroic by David Aaron Tripp & Brandon Zachary
40 Elephants by Kay Tuxford & E.S. Dahl
A Millennial’s History of the United States by Christopher Harder
Ace Academy by Molly Driscoll
Acting Out by Jeremy Leder
Affluenza by Zach Dunn
American Generation by Andy Stewart & T’Lane Balue
America’s Least Wanted by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
The Auteur by Jason Skorski & Matt McHugh
Better Call Saul – Domingo by Jared Ronin
Blackish – The N-Word by Justin Carter
Blackmarsh by Katherine DiSavino
Blades by Heather Gornall
Bob’s Burgers – The Bobfather by Jon Schabl
Bog Walk by Dominique A. Holmes
Bronx, Inc. by Mario Moreno
By Any Means by Sabrina Almeida
Calamity Meadows by Benjamin Deeb & Graham Towers
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Citadel by George Ducker
Cluster F*ck by Jill Hoppe
The Comeback Kid by Jimmy Blackmon
Dirty Deeds by Mark Eccleston
Down and Out by Chase Kroll
El Rio by Michael Ray Escamilla & Davina Willett
Eulogists by Ron Marek and Amy Schwartz
Focus by Heidi Nyburg
Franchise by Diana Wright
Freaktown by Kyle Francis
Good Guys, Inc. by Troy Collins
Grand Hotel by Tara Pinley
Green Creek by Heidi Putallaz
Hall and Kovacs by Christopher Polisi
Hello, I Live Here by Dani Messerschmidt
History’s Greatest Monster by Jon Bershad
The Hunter by Angela Berliner
Impresario by Raj Balu
Intelligents by Scott C. Reynolds
The Invisible Rail by Jason Berman
Jackass Flats by Ben Deeb & Graham Towers
Jerry the Cleaner by Jason Skorski
The Kindred by L.S. Garvey
Lakeview by Teresa Huang
Landers End by Jeremy D. Christensen
Leap by Chase Kroll
Los Ninos Sicarios by Rob Lambert
Lovecraft by Douglas Wolfe
Madam by Quinton Marquiss
Magickal by Shawn Linden
Mastermind by George Covic
Masters & Demons by Alexandra Segel
Matryoshka by Angela Berliner
Meet Marketing by Ross Gibby
Memento Moira by Cameron Pfhaler
Metro Girl by Jennifer Jackson
The Mother by Laura Bensick
My Life’s in Storage by Pam Susemiehl
Pixel Garden by Odin Ozdil
Recension by Richard Jones
Rise & Shine by Jessica Paine
Schooled by Madeline Brestal
Seaside Saints by Meghan Fitzmartin
The Seven by Nicklaus Alioto
Sorostitute by Michael Sorce
Sound Effect by Nick Cammilleri & David Sanner Macfarlane
Southwark by Kyle Francis
Spooky Church by Alex Ptak & Andrew Tavin
Tech & Stryker by Odin Ozdil
Theory of Evelyn by Rachelle Chartrand & Titus Heckel
Troy by Samuel Laskey
Under the Covers by Kayte Corrigan
Wayward Son by Bill Balas
Widows by Laura Bensick
Wildcat by Sam Cooke & Hussain Pirani

2015 TV Writing Contest Results

By | TV Writing Contest Finalists


– Grand Prize Winner –

Beechwood by Gregory Martin & Eric Beu

Eric BeuGreg Martin graduated from Berklee College of Music in the summer of 2010, then promptly threw his clothes, instruments, and film scoring degree in a car and drove to Los Angeles.

There, he was able to ingratiate himself with the community and start working as a composer for film, TV, and ads. Greg’s music has been heard on FOX, CBS, NBC, ABC Family, TBS, and many more.

Eventually, Greg’s passion for film scoring started to reveal a much deeper passion for storytelling, and with his writing partner Eric, they began the process of teaching themselves the
art of screenwriting. A process that — hundreds of pages later — appears to have no end in sight.

Eric Beu studied at the Université Paris Diderot and the University of Washington, from which he graduated in 2011Greg Martin with a degree in English and French. After spending four years studying literary translation and writing short fiction, the desire to try something new (and to escape another sunless Seattle winter) sent him to Los Angeles, where his longtime friend Greg Martin worked as a composer.

Their collaboration on, of all things, a comedy about a sexually frustrated praying mantis sparked an abiding obsession with the process and craft of screenwriting. Since then, they’ve focused more on projects that weave the immersive lyricism of the literature he studied with the dark comedy and propulsive pace of the films they’ve both always loved. Having grown up on three continents, Eric has an international worldview colored by exposure to many unique cultures, societies, and exotic animals that tried to kill him.

– Runner-Up –

Family Be Like by Howard Jordan Jr.

Howard JordanHoward Jordan, Jr. is an award winning advertising copywriter and creative director. He’s spent the last 15 years creating famous work for some of the most iconic brands in the world.

Most recently, his work for Beats By Dr. Dre — The Pills won the Gold Lion for Integrated Media Campaign at the 2014 Cannes Advertising Festival. Additionally, his fall 2014 campaign “For the Love of TV” for Hulu has been recognized with LA Addy and Promax BDA awards. In 2010, he contributed to the original State Farm “magic jingle” campaign, which became a marketing and viral phenomenon.

Howard is also the author of the award winning pop culture book 101 Reasons to Leave New York. Prior to relocating from Brooklyn to Hollywood, in 2013, he blogged pop culture, comedy and New York City for the Huffington Post.

Along with devoting every waking moment to establishing himself as a sitcom writer, Howard is a former D1 basketball player, pop culture encyclopedia, and man of the people.

Finalists (10)

Archer – “Temple Raiders Crusade” by Benjamin Deeb & Graham Towers
Beechwood by Gregory Martin & Eric Beu
Better by Brett Shurman and Josh Cootner
Blowback by David Case
Chasing Chanel by Abigail Cannon & Hanna Stiens
Family Be Like by Howard Jordan Jr.
Join Us by Lee Matthew Goldberg
My Fist, Your Face by Greta Harrison & Matthew C. Vaughan
Paradise, Texas by Bree Barton
The Merc by Evelyn Yves

Semifinalists (30)

Affliction by Bill Balas
Archer – Spec by Benjamin Deeb & Graham Towers
Arrow – Spec by Terence Erickson
Beautiful Revolutionary by Laura Woollett
Beechwood by Gregory Martin & Eric Beu
Better by Brett Shurman
Blowback by David Case
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Spec by Michael Conti
Center Court by Valen Hernandez
Chasing Chanel by Abigail Cannon & Hanna Stiens
C.U.P.I.D. by Christie LeBlanc
Cupid’s Arrow by Daniel Lawlor
Delivered by Scott Reynolds
Devils by Samuel Lukas
Escape/Artist by Alan R. Baxter
Family Be Like by Howard Jordan Jr.
Gilt by Lisa Kors
Insatiable by Brandon DeRoos
John Clayton by Connor Callaghan
Join Us by Lee Matthew Goldberg
Kinderhook by Patch Darragh & Adrian Rieder
My Fist, Your Face by Greta Harrison & Matthew Vaughn
Out of the Blue by Bernard Urban
Paradise, Texas by Bree Barton
Savage by Stephanie Bousley
Tancho Hardman by Raj Balu
The B-Side by Noah Pohl
The Goldbergs – Spec by Jerell Rosales
The Merc by Evelyn Yves
Wrecking Balls by Olivia Briggs

Quarterfinalists (52)

110% by Paul Read
Affliction by Bill Balas
Archer – Spec by Benjamin Deeb & Graham Towers
Arrow – Spec by Terence Erickson
Bad Priest by Geno Scala
Beautiful Revolutionary by Laura Woollett
Beechwood by Gregory Martin & Eric Beu
Better by Brett Shurman
Blaze of Khaki by Brian Soika
Blowback by Alan Kritzer
Blowback by David Case
Boston by Kadyn Michaels
Blackrush by Brent Beath
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Spec by Michael Conti
Center Court by Valen Hernandez
Chasing Chanel by Abigail Cannon & Hanna Stiens
C.U.P.I.D. by Christie LeBlanc
Cupid’s Arrow by Daniel Lawlor
Delivered by Scott Reynolds
Devils by Samuel Lukas
Devil’s Heaven by Haji Outlaw
Divine St. by Nick Richey
Escape/Artist by Alan R. Baxter
Family Be Like by Howard Jordan Jr.
Frontier 11 by Harris Kauffman
Gilt by Lisa Kors
Hatchetmen by Kevin Lau
Hood by Devin Conroy
Insatiable by Brandon DeRoos
John Clayton by Connor Callaghan
Join Us by Lee Matthew Goldberg
Kinderhook by Patch Darragh & Adrian Rieder
Lacuna by Alex Koch
Mirror World by Helen Leigh
My Fist, Your Face by Greta Harrison & Matthew Vaughn
Occupation by Scott Robert Waldvogel
Offspring by Melanie Schiele
Out of the Blue by Bernard Urban
Paradise, Texas by Bree Barton
R.S.V.P. by Monica Bugajski & Diana Gettinger
Savage by Stephanie Bousley
Tancho Hardman by Raj Balu
Tellura by Jennifer Muro
The B-Side by Noah Pohl
The Chain by Teresa Huang
The Cure by Andrew Wallace Chamings & Jennifer Dizio
The Goldbergs – Spec by Jerell Rosales
The Kindred by Lisa Garvey
The Line by Alexander Raiman
The Merc by Evelyn Yves
The Fifteenth Office by Nile Cappello
Wrecking Balls by Olivia Briggs


2014 TV Writing Contest Finalists

By | TV Writing Contest Finalists

Grand Prize Winner

Supernormal by Thomas Krajewski

Finalists

Bleach by Shawn Boxe

Expiration Date by Wes Meilandt / Nathan Bayne / Tim Black

Modern Family (Spec) by Tracy Reilly

PCU: Petty Crimes Unit by Ben Taylor

Pioneer Village by Greg Wayne

Security by Brian Hurney

III by Kimberly Barrante

Truett Ave. by Alev Aydin

Widowmakers by Kirk Weddell