Top

2017 Screenwriting Contest Results

Finalists

Chimera by Jen Badasci & Christopher Allan Poe
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
Devil’s Fork by Jordan Galland
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
End of Life by Ashley Locher
Getaway by Joshua Paul Johnson & Jamie Napoli
Nix by Evan Muehlbauer & Jesse Keller
Stella and Marlon by Julia Batavia
The Lucky Ones Drowned by J. Scott Goldberg
The Way Out Is Through by Tyler Theofilos

Semifinalists

A Cowboy and an Angel by Conor Walsh
A Wonderful World by Geoffrey Uhl
Anaphora by Elliot Glass
Bandits, Bullets and a Whole Lotta Bad! by Phillip Rogers
Big Future Ahead by Rick Mashburn
Blood Crawl by William Klazura
Chimera by Jen Badasci & Christopher Allan Poe
Concrete Blonde by Cameron Beyl
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
Devil’s Fork by Jordan Galland
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
End of Life by Ashley Locher
Exile by Roxanne Conrad
Fathom by Christopher Blum
Fear God by Silvia Arribas-Mantelli
Fellow Man by Brian Smolensky
Getaway by Joshua Paul Johnson & Jamie Napoli
Glitches by Kelly Byrnes
Hide Your Fires by Brianna Janes
Hollow Body by Alex Keledjian
Money & Other Love Stories by Jennifer Abbott
Nix by Evan Muehlbauer & Jesse Keller
No Man’s Land by Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey R. Field
Persephone by Mia Farmer
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Race the Dead by Patrick Roche
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Red Velvet by Tom Radovich
Stella and Marlon by Julia Batavia
The Crying Man by Walker Hare
The Fishbowl by Paul Clarke
The Kevin by Charles Fisher
The Lucky Ones Drowned by Jason Goldberg
The Way Out Is Through by Tyler Theofilos
Unseen by Stuart Flack
Wendigo by Michael Langer
Zoey Ramone by Steven Boltz

Quarterfinalists

A Cowboy and an Angel by Conor Walsh
A Day In Another Life by Mark Jacobsen
A Dirty Little Coup by Margaret Riseley
A Soldier’s Mission by Erica Mountain
A Wonderful World by Geoffrey Uhl
Accidentally by Mallory Carra
Adam² by Dennis Luu
Anaphora by Elliot Glass
Bandits, Bullets and a Whole Lotta Bad! by Phillip Rogers
Be Normal by Joanna Benecke
Between Kings and Queens by Max Schloner
Big Future Ahead by Rick Mashburn
Blood Crawl by William Klazura
Blood on the Gold by Dennis DeBon
Blue Sun, Yellow Sky by Farahday Morgan
Cat Traps in the Garden by Julian Barnett
Children of Pan by Candela Echenique
Chimera by Jen Badasci & Christopher Allan Poe
Clean Plate Club by Margaret Maloney
Concrete Blonde by Cameron Beyl
Concrete Jungle by Lee Ross
Crave by Ariel Ehrlich
Cult-De-Sac by Charles Stulck
D.R.T. – A Love Story by Melissa Emery
Daffodil by Nikai Johnson
Daffodil by Christina Wollerman
Dago Harlem by Chris Caleo
Dancing in the White Room by David Sabbath
Darkness in Tenement 45 by Nicole Groton
Dead, But Whatever by Boris Coll
Détente, Ohio by Ernie Altbacker
Devil’s Delights by Nickolas & Toni Shepherd
Devil’s Fork by Jordan Galland
Do You Take This Man? by Rebecca Fink
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
Echelon Park by Patrick C. Bowden
End of Life by Ashley Locher
Exile by Roxanne Conrad
Fathom by Christopher Blum
Fear God by Silvia Arribas-Mantelli
Fellow Man by Brian Smolensky
Flyover State by Sarah Tither-Kaplan
Getaway by Joshua Johnson
Glitches by Kelly Byrnes
Go Heavy by Kristina Lyons
Guns and Gods by Taylor Haisch
Heaven Sent by Jade Syed-Bokhari
Hidden Monsters by Kristen Batko
Hide Your Fires by Brianna Janes
Hollow Body by Alex Keledjian
Iron Maidens by John Smith
Kennedy Space Center by Dennis Luu
Kevin Christ by Robert Lundgren
Let’s Kill D.B. Cooper by Mark Price
Life on a Leash by Dru Miller
Lifelike by Lisa Steen
Little Bird by Julie Wittrock
Lovecraft by Philip Kreyche
Mad Jack by Jeremy Christensen
Mad Jack by Kelsey Nicklaw & James Kendall
Martyr by Scott Pittock
Medicine Show by Christina Wollerman
Meet Me in the Woods by W. Spencer Janes
Miss Diagnosis by Derek Dubois
Money & Other Love Stories by Jennifer Abbott
Most Wanted by Brad Crowe
Mr. Moon by Michael Langer
Next Gen by Carolyn Kras
Nix by Evan Muehlbauer & Jesse Keller
No Man’s Land by Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey R. Field
North Channel by Michael Davis
Par 3 by Todd Scheiperpeter
Persephone by Mia Farmer
Play Dirty by Jeff York
Race the Dead by Patrick Roche
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Red Velvet by Tom Radovich
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Stella and Marlon by Julia Batavia
Summer’s Snow by Phillip Hughes
The Alternate by Dennis Luu
The Bullshit Boys by Nickolas & Toni Shepherd
The Crying Man by Walker Hare
The Experiment by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel
The Extraordinary Ordinary by Natalie Rodriguez
The Fishbowl by Paul Clarke
The G.O.A.T. by Sid Grey
The Kevin by Charles Fisher
The Lucky Ones Drowned by Jason Goldberg
The Mars Generation by Alyson Nicholas
The Royal Pains by Julia Bergeron
The Slide by Dennis Luu
The Way Out Is Through by Tyler Theofilos
Till Death Do Us Part by Michael Davis
Trick Roller by Erik Shill
Tweed by Darren Ursino
Unbalanced by Craig Cambria
Unseen by Stuart Flack
Wendigo by Michael Langer
What Rough Beast by Kranti Pally
X-Ray by Thomas Ecobelli
Zoey Ramone by Steven Boltz