Top

2017 TV Writing Contest Results

Finalists

Aeternum by Heidi Nyburg
Big Boy by Burke Scurfield & Adam Lederer
Default by Hannah Dillon
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor & Samuel Weller
Future Me And Me by Corey Taft
Lunar by Cord McConnell
SOS by Sara Monge
South of the 10 by Davina Willett
Thrust by Jill Hoppe
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold

Semifinalists

Aeternum by Heidi Nyburg
At Death’s Door by Matt Catanzano
Big Boy by Burke Scurfield & Adam Lederer
BoJack Horseman “Go Forth Wall” by Cameron Chapman
Caliber by Heather Upton
Cul-De-Sac by Shannon Latimer
Default by Hannah Dillon
Echo Falls by Shelley Acosta Smith
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor
Fun Center by Sarah Soderquist & Anna Menta
Future Me And Me by Corey Taft
Good Girls Don’t by Bryn Woznicki & Adam Wayne
Hank and Martha in the Basement by Katherine Langsdorf
Lunar by Cord McConnell
Make Erica Great Again by Aaron Karo
Monogamish by Adrienne Dawes
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington by Skander Halim & Gina Ippolito
Rachel Sisco’s Week That Was by Sheila Jenca
Sag Harbor by Demetra Kareman
Saint Ciara’s School for Girls by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Silicon Curve by Heidi Nyburg
SOS by Sara Monge
South of the 10 by Davina Willett
The Great House by Camille Campbell
Thrust by Jill Hoppe
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt “Kimmy Learns to Catfish!” by Sarah Cassell
Un-Mothered by Pamela Rooney Barnes
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold

Quarterfinalists

Aeternum by Heidi Nyburg
Apple by Anna Lisa McClelland
Archangel-4S by Lance Wayne
At Death’s Door by Matt Catanzano
Avalon by Randall Knox
Awkwardly Apocalyptic by Sarah Hopkins
Behind the Red Curtain by Shani Moore Weatherby
Big Boy by Burke Scurfield & Adam Lederer
Billy Fez by Michi Broman
Bloodlands by Joseph Balczo
BoJack Horseman – “Go Forth Wall” by Cameron Chapman
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “Sidetracked” by Michael Conti
Buried Bodies by Iris Shim
Caliber by Heather Upton
Cul-De-Sac by Shannon Latimer
Damsel by Bianca Ursillo
Default by Hannah Dillon
Division One by Brooke Buffington
Dragon State by Laura Whang
Echo Falls by Shelley Acosta Smith
Everhart by Kaitlyn Wayman-Dodd
Faire Tymes by Sharon Massey
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor
Fun Center by Sarah Soderquist & Anna Menta
Future Me And Me by Corey Taft
Good Girls Don’t by Bryn Woznicki & Adam Wayne
Gourmet Spot by Shirley Yip
Grit by MW Wilson
Hank and Martha in the Basement by Katherine Langsdorf
Hollywoodland by Amanda Prentiss
Hot Flash! by Terri Viani
Juvey by Erica Clethern
Land of Enchantment by Caroline Hayes
Liminal by Megan Meadows
Lunar by Cord McConnell
Magnificent Max by Avram Dodson
Majestic by Kevin Ennis
Make Erica Great Again by Aaron Karo
Millennial Rules by Heidi Putallaz
Monogamish by Adrienne Dawes
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington by Skander Halim & Gina Ippolito
New City News by Alex Forstenhausler & 
Eric Lee
Northern Gothic by W Spencer Janes
Open Space by Andy Healy
Peace Out by Lana Casperson
Punch Card Girls by Emily Aspland
Pyramid by Edward Klau
Rachel Sisco’s Week That Was by Sheila Jenca
Red Ring by Morris Long & Jake Bottiglieri
Rembrandt by Jason Kubik
Sag Harbor by Demetra Kareman
Saint Ciara’s School for Girls by Sylvia Batey Alcala
Side Effects May Include by Asmara Bhattacharya
Silicon Curve by Heidi Nyburg
Slavery By Another Name by Jeanne Bowerman & Douglas A. Blackmon
Small Town by Lachlan Marks & Ella Roby
SOS by Sara Monge
South of the 10 by Davina Willett
Southern Gothic by Jared Ronin
Texican Springtime by Pamela Rooney Barnes
The Barrier by Amanda Glassman
The Boo Crew by Paul Goetz
The Coop by Katie Goldston
The Golden Cage by Oskar Nordmark
The Great House by Camille Campbell
The Home by Alexander Raiman
The Hourglass Project by Lori Stansal-Collins
Thrust by Jill Hoppe
Un-Mothered by Pamela Rooney Barnes
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – “Kimmy Learns to Catfish!” by Sarah Cassell
Valley Wood by Kevin Dembinsky & Jay Manheimer
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold