Screenwriting Contest Finalists

2020 Screenwriting Contest Results

By June 29, 2020July 6th, 2020No Comments

Winner Announced: July 27th, 2020

Finalists Announced: July 10th, 2020

Semifinalists:

Agriturismo by Nick Rufca
Black Friday by Jonathan Dillon
Bring Me Back by Crosby Selander
Destiny’s Child by Taylor Chukwu
Fox Hollow by Ariel Sobel
Gift the Host by Morris Long
Jumpman: The Legend of Shigeru Miyamoto by Nick Hurwitch
Killing Che by Alexander Vargas
Light Up the Stage by Keaton Wooden & Grayson Coleman
Lost Mountain by Nathan Wilcoxen
Maiden Warrior by Aarthi Ramanathan
Murder Ballad by Adam Spellicy
One Nighter by Vandon Gibbs
Queen of the Mist by David Case
Scandalous! by Matthew Fantaci
Scout’s Honor by Raven Patton
The Desert by Ben Bigelow
The Pearson Five by Claire Higgins
The Second Best Astronaut in the Universe by Woody Bess
The Wedding by Mashael Alqahtani
They Live on Skid Row by RJ Hanna
Tunnel Vision by Evan Rindler & Jon Rizik
Violet, Violet by Rachel Leyco

Quarterfinalists:

A Bull in the Forest by Geoffrey Prather
Agriturismo by Nick Rufca
Ambrosia by Alexander Vargas
American Vice by Benjamin Feuer
Beacon by Nate Ruegger
Black Friday by Jonathan Dillon
Braddock by Gregory Caruso
Bring Me Back by Crosby Selander
Call Out by Nir Shelter
Containment by Mitali Jahagirdar
Destiny’s Child by Taylor Chukwu
Fox Hollow by Ariel Sobel
Gift the Host by Morris Long
Girlband by Gemma Crofts
Good Hands by Daniel Cameron
I’m So Happy for You by Cala Adair
Immortal by Natalie Metzger
Intergalactic by David Williams
Jumpman: The Legend of Shigeru Miyamoto by Nick Hurwitch
Killing Che by Alexander Vargas
Landmark by Nicholas Adams
Light Up the Stage by Keaton Wooden & Grayson Coleman
Losing My Religion by Kate D’hotman
Lost Mountain by Nathan Wilcoxen
Mad Rush by Manfred Lopez Grem
Maiden Warrior by Aarthi Ramanathan
Max Gets Played by Matthew O’Connell
Murder Ballad by Adam Spellicy
Muscle & Bark by Gina De Angelis
One Nighter by Vandon Gibbs
Prodigal by Justin Reilly
Queen of the Mist by David Case
Scandalous! by Matthew Fantaci
Scout’s Honor by Raven Patton
Space for Raven by Shawna Baca
Stone Cold Crazy Mother Tucker by Katterina Powers
The Club by David Scullion
The Desert by Ben Bigelow
The Father of PlayStation by Matthew MacDonald
The Fourth of July by J. Ian Sample
The Jesuit by Jordan Guingao
The Limo Driver by Tejal Desai
The Pearson Five by Claire Higgins
The Second Best Astronaut in the Universe by Woody Bess
The Traveler by Jameel Saleem
The Wedding by Mashael Alqahtani
They Live on Skid Row by RJ Hanna
Trading by Anna Weinstein
Tunnel Vision by Evan Rindler
Two Cops! by Brian Corcoran
Unorthodox by Judah Ray
Unsportsmanlike Conduct by Amanda Samaroo
Violet, Violet by Rachel Leyco
Walk Up by Felicia Ho

Author Matt Joseph Misetich

More posts by Matt Joseph Misetich